6 Featurebase Alternatives for Small SaaS Teams

Six Featurebase alternatives for small SaaS teams, for feedback boards, support or both, with real prices and who each one suits.

Featurebase does a lot for a small team: feedback boards, a roadmap, a changelog, a help centre and a helpdesk with an AI agent. So the right Featurebase alternative depends on which half you use. If it’s mainly the feedback board, a focused voting tool may suit you better. If it’s support plus feedback, you want something that does both at least as well.

Here are six alternatives, grouped by what they replace, with prices from each company’s own site.

What Featurebase costs

Featurebase is free for one seat, without AI. Growth is $37 a seat a month, or $29 billed yearly; Professional is $75 ($59 yearly) and Enterprise $129 ($99 yearly). Its AI agent, Fibi, costs $0.49 per resolution on top. For a team of three on Growth, that’s $111 a month billed monthly before any AI answers.

It’s a capable product, and it can rank requests by the revenue of the customers asking. People usually look elsewhere because of per-seat pricing as the team grows, or because they need things it doesn’t cover, like session replay with bug reports or uptime monitoring.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolReplacesLowest paid planPriced by
RectifyFeedback, roadmap, changelog, help centre and support, plus replay and uptime$29 a month for 3 seatsPlan
CannyFeedback, roadmap and changelog$99 a month ($79 yearly)Tracked users
FrillFeedback, roadmap and announcements$25 a monthPlan
SleekplanFeedback, roadmap, changelog and NPS$13 a month, billed yearlyPlan
ProductboardFeedback portal and product planningOn requestMaker
Help ScoutThe helpdesk and help centre$25 a user a monthUser

If you use Featurebase for feedback and support

1. Rectify

Rectify covers the same ground as Featurebase, feedback boards, a public roadmap, a changelog, a help centre and a support inbox, and adds what product teams usually bolt on separately: bug reports with session replay and logs, uptime monitoring with a status page, code scans and product analytics. Quanta, its AI teammate, works across all of it, from answering customers to drafting a fix for a reported bug, with your approval.

Pricing is per plan: $29 a month for 3 seats, $59 for 10, $99 for 25. AI runs on your own key at the provider’s cost, so there’s no fee per resolution.

Pick it if you want support and feedback together without per-seat or per-resolution pricing. The full side by side is on Rectify vs Featurebase.

2. Help Scout (for the helpdesk half)

If you mostly use Featurebase’s inbox, Help Scout is a calm, email-first shared inbox with a Docs knowledge base. Standard is $25 a user a month and adds live chat; its AI Answers cost $0.75 per resolution. Pair it with a voting tool below if you still want a public board.

More options in our Help Scout alternatives and AI customer support tools guides.

If you use Featurebase for feedback only

3. Canny

Canny is the best-known feedback board. Its Autopilot features pull feedback out of support and sales conversations, deduplicate it and summarise comments, on every plan. It’s free for up to 25 tracked users; Pro starts at $79 a month billed yearly, or $99 monthly, for 100 tracked users.

Pick it if feedback is the only job and you want the most established board. Compared in Rectify vs Canny.

4. Frill

Frill keeps feedback simple: ideas, a roadmap and announcements, with unlimited admins and widgets on every paid plan. Startup is $25 a month for up to 50 active ideas; Business is $49 with unlimited ideas.

Pick it if you want a tidy board fast, priced per plan rather than per seat.

5. Sleekplan

Sleekplan has a free plan with a feedback board and changelog for one admin. Starter is $13 a month billed yearly for 3 seats, adding CSAT and NPS surveys; Business is $38 billed yearly for 10 seats with a custom domain.

Pick it if you want feedback, a changelog and NPS on a small budget.

6. Productboard

Productboard is a product management system: feedback portals, timeline and column roadmaps, release planning and an AI assistant. Pricing is on request.

Pick it if you have product managers and a formal planning process.

How to choose

  • Support and feedback in one place, flat price: Rectify.
  • Just a voting board: Frill or Sleekplan, or Canny if you want the established name.
  • Email-first support: Help Scout, plus a board.
  • A product team with PMs: Productboard.

For a wider look at boards, see our Canny alternatives guide.

Questions founders ask

Is there a cheaper Featurebase alternative with an AI agent?

Rectify includes its AI teammate on every plan, running on your own AI key with no fee per resolution, from $29 a month for three seats. Help Scout charges $0.75 per AI resolution; Featurebase charges $0.49.

Can I move my Featurebase posts and votes?

Export your data from Featurebase and check how the new tool imports it before you switch. Recreate your statuses and tags first so ideas land in the right place.

Prices and features are taken from each company’s own pricing page: Featurebase, Rectify, Help Scout, Canny, Frill, Sleekplan and Productboard. Prices change, so check theirs before you decide.

One teammate for both halves

Feedback and support are the same conversation, told twice. Hire Rectify free and keep them together.

Keep reading

All posts

Start date: today

Give your SaaS its first hire.

Quanta answers your customers, sorts your feedback and keeps your roadmap moving. Tell it what you need and it gets on with it.

Hire Rectify freeFree for 14 days. No card needed.